DocketNumber: NO. 16-CA-387
[…] Alexander’s income by averaging her 2014 and 2015 incomes. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s calculation of Mr. Alexander’s final child support obligation,
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER FOUR
In his fourth assignment of error, Mr. Alexander argues that the trial court erred in making the final child support award effective January 2016, the month the trial took place, and not retroactive to the date the State filed its judicial demand on January 15, 2015.
Regarding retroactivity of child support, La. R.S. 9:315.21 provides, in pertinent part:
B. (1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date.
:(2) If an interim child support allowance award is'not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding: final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, Rexcept for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
. C. Except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or, revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case .prior to the date of judicial demand.
[[Image here]]
E. In the event that the court finds good cause for not making' the award retroactive to the date of judicial demand, the court may fix the date on which the award shall commence, but in no case shall this date be a date prior to the date of judicial demand.
In this case, the parties were before the court by motion filed by the. State to modify ah existing finál child support judgment, and thus, La. R.S. 9:315.21(C) is applicable. According to La. R.S. 9:315.21(0), except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or. revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand.
Upon review, we find that the trial court erred in making the final support judgment effective--in January 2016 and in. not making- it retroactive to January 15, 2015, the date of judicial demand. We find no “good cause” to make the judgment retro
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER FIVE