DocketNumber: 2008 CA 1371
[…] The trial court did not err in its application of La. Code Evid. art. 1006. This assignment is without merit.
In their second assignment of error, Mr. and Mrs. Lange contend the triai court erred in failing to admit the PCF statistical summary pursuant to Louisiana Code of Evidence article 1004 as "other evidence" of writings that were (a) unobtainable, and (b) impractical to produce in court. Mr. and Mrs. Lange claim in the event this court determines the PCF statistical summary is not admissible pursuant to La. Code Evid. art. 1006, said summary is likely admissible pursuant to La. Code Evid. art. 1004. We look to La. Code Evid. art. 1004 and note said article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Art. 1004. Admissibility of other evidence of contents
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if:
....
(2) Original not obtainable. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
....
(5) Impracticality of producing original. The original, because of its location, permanent fixture, or otherwise, cannot as a practical matter be produced in court; or the cost or other consideration to be incurred in securing the original is prohibitive and it appears that a copy will serve the evidentiary purpose.
In their brief to this court, Mr. and Mrs. Lange state the underlying records from which the PCF statistical summary was compiled were not obtainable for examination or admission into evidence because they are confidential.