DocketNumber: No. 2010-KA-1092
[…] In his second assignment of error, Defendant argues that the trial court faded to give proper consideration to the mitigating factors for leniency set forth in his memorandum at the sentencing hearing. Defendant further argues that his sentences, which total sixty (60) years imprisonment, are unconstitutionally excessive and/or in violation of the statutory sentencing guidelines.
The underlying offense is felony theft, a violation of La. R.S. 14:67. La. R.S. 14:67 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
(1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one thousand five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more |fithan ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
With regard to concurrent and consecutive sentences, La. C. Cr. P. art. 883 provides that sentences for crimes arising out of a single course of conduct are generally to be served concurrently: