DocketNumber: No. 11-1055
[…] The relocation statutes provide a framework for the relocation of a child’s residence outside the state, or, if there is no court order addressing custody, more than 150 miles within the state from the non-relocating parent, or, if there is a court order addressing custody, more than 150 miles from the domicile of the primary custodian at the time the decree was rendered. See Gathen v. Gathen, 10-2812 (La.5/10/11), 66 So.3d 1. However, La.R.S. 9:355.2(B) provides that, “[t]o the extent that a provision of this Subpart conflicts with an existing custody order, this Sub-part shall not apply to the terms of that order that governs relocation of the child.” Further, Article 355.2(C)(1) provides that the relocation statutes do not apply when “[t]he parents of a child have entered into an express written agreement for a temporary relocation of that child’s principal residence, regardless of the duration of the temporary relocation.”
Thus, we must first determine whether the stipulated judgment constitutes an |sexisting custody order permitting Jennifer to relocate to Florida with the children.