DocketNumber: No. 2011-CA-1123
[…] Lessee shall be responsible for all installation and maintenance costs associated with its sign(s).
TEC argues that it must be allowed to utilize parol evidence to show that the contingency referenced in the lease clause was not satisfied and thus formed a basis for terminating the lease. The trial court found that the lease agreement was unambiguous and thus refused to allow the introduction of parol evidence. We agree.
Louisiana Civil Code article 1848 provides: “Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.” Parol evidence may be admitted to prove a vice of consent, or if it is alleged that a subsequent and valid oral agreement modified the written act. La. Civ.Code art. 1848.