DocketNumber: 97-CA-0982
[…] The juveniles appeal and argue that the evidence is insufficient to support the adjudications.
In order for a court to adjudicate a child delinquent the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the delinquent act alleged in the petition. La. Ch.C. art. 883. The burden of proof is no less strenuous than the proof standard required in an adult criminal proceeding. State in Interest of A.G., 630 So. 2d 909 (La. App. 4th Cir.1993).
The State had the burden to prove the elements of the crime of unauthorized use of a movable. La. R.S. 14:68 provides:
Unauthorized use of a moveable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other's consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. The fact that the movable so taken or used may be classified as an immovable, according to the law pertaining to civil matters, is immaterial.
The unauthorized use of a movable requires a misappropriation or taking by the culprit. State in the Interest of Batiste, 367 So. 2d 784 (La.1979).