DocketNumber: No. 10-KA-718
[…] In his sixth assignment of error, defendant asserts that the federal constitution requires unanimous verdicts in all criminal cases. Defendant recognizes that the United States Supreme Court in Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972) held that the Constitution does not compel unanimity for verdicts in state criminal cases, but he questions the vitality of Apodaca after the decision in McDonald v. City of Chicago, — U.S.-, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 3035, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010). Defendant requests that this Court decide whether Apodaca is still good law.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[cjases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” This article is a counterpart to LSA-Const. art. 1, § 17(A).
The United States Supreme Court has long held that non-unanimous juries do not violate a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. State v.