DocketNumber: No. 2011-CA-1055
[…] Bienville argues that there exists a genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether a servitude exists because Mr. Bruno testified at the preliminary injunction hearing and by affidavit that he did not intend to create a servitude or to convey any rights over Lot AA (the courtyard) to Conti. However, the trial court correctly disregarded all evidence of the parties’ intent on the basis of Louisiana Civil Code article 1848, which provides that “testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act.” In refusing to consider such evidence,