DocketNumber: No. 11-1270
[…] I’m going to allow it for purposes of why [Katherine] took the action she took.” Later in the trial, when Larry’s counsel again referred to Katherine’s testimony regarding what others told her about Larry’s infidelity, the trial court repeatedly clarified the purposes for which she had allowed the testimony, not to prove the truth regarding Larry’s infidelity, but to show reasonable justification for Katherine’s departure from the matrimonial domicile.
| ¡¡Final Periodic Support
The court is authorized to award final spousal support under La.Civ.Code art. 112 based upon the needs of the claimant spouse and the ability of the other spouse to pay support. The article provides in pertinent part:
A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
*140 (1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
[[Image here]]
C. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income.
Larry contends that the trial court erred in finding that Katherine was in need of support and in awarding her $200.00 per month in spousal support. We disagree.