DocketNumber: No. 11-CA-661
[…] (Emphasis added.)
LSA-R.S. 23:634(A) provides:
No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall require any of his employees to sign contracts by which the employees shall forfeit their wages if discharged before the contract is completed or if the employees resign their employment before the contract is completed; but in all such cases the employees shall be entitled to the wages actually earned up to the time of their discharge or resignation. (Emphasis added.)
LSA-R.S. 23:635 provides:
No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct*1136 any sum as fines from their wages. This Section shall not apply in cases where the employees willfully or negligently damage or break goods or works, or in cases where the employees willfully or negligently damage or break the property of the employer, or in cases where the employee is convicted or has pled guilty to the crime of theft of employer funds, | sbut in such cases the fines shall not exceed the actual damage done.
Ms. Avila claims that sanofi-aventis has violated each of the foregoing statutory provisions by failing to pay her the remaining two installments of her $40,000 bonus. We disagree.