DocketNumber: No. 11-KA-883
[…] Franklin’s car. Accordingly, we find the erroneous admission of the police dispatch regarding the physical description of the perpetrators was not harmless because it was used to directly link defendant to the crime.
In his final assignment of error, defendant argues he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to file discovery requests, failed to file a motion to suppress S.L.’s inculpatory statement, failed to file a motion to quash the charges which violated the double jeopardy clause, and failed to object to the illegal dispositions.
La. Ch. C. art. 809(A) provides that “[a]t every stage of proceedings under this Title, the accused child shall be entitled to counsel.” Juvenile defendants as well as adults are entitled to effective assistance of counsel. State in Interest of D. McK, 589 So.2d 1139, 1142 (La.App. 5th Cir.1991).