DocketNumber: No. 11-KA-882
[…] State v. Durand, 07-4 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/26/07), 963 So.2d 1028, 1034, writ denied, 07-1545 (La.1/25/08), 973 So.2d 753. The reviewing court must not impinge on the jury’s finding of fact, in a criminal case, except to the extent necessary to guarantee constitutional due process. State v. Major, 03-3522 (La.12/1/04), 888 So.2d 798, 802.
Defendant was convicted of theft in violation of La. R.S. 14:67. La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as follows:
17Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or tak*502 ing, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
As such, in order to.support a conviction for theft pursuant to La.