DocketNumber: No. 12-CA-43
[…] Fleming responds that the trial judge was correct to find Ms. Armant in contempt for failing to sign the consent judgment and notes that Ms. Armant has not alleged that the DNA test results prove Mr. Fleming is the father.
In her reasons for judgment, the trial judge found that Ms. Armant was guilty of constructive contempt of court for willfully disobeying a lawful judgment. She found that Ms. Armant intentionally and purposefully failed to abide by the March 31, 2011 judgment, in which she agreed to abide by the results of the court-ordered DNA test, without justifiable cause.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 224(2) provides that “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court,” constitutes constructive contempt of court. To find a person guilty of constructive contempt, the trial court must find that he or she violated the order of court intentionally, knowingly, and purposefully, without justifiable excuse. Parish of Jefferson v.