DocketNumber: No. 2011 CU 1900
[…] | n(12) Any other factors affecting the best interest of the child.
B. The court may not consider whether or not the person seeking relocation of the child will relocate without the child if relocation is denied or whether or not the person opposing relocation will also relocate if relocation is allowed.
We specifically note that while LSA-C.C. art. 134 lists factors that a court may consider when determining a child’s best interest in regards to custody (“some factors the court can consider when determining custody of a child may include”), LSA-R.S. 9:355.12 lists factors that a court must consider regarding whether to allow a proposed relocation (“In reaching its decision regarding a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors.”) As such, pursuant to our de novo review,
Factor 1 (The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the parent proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life)