DocketNumber: 98-KA-1231
[…] Moreover, even if the state failed to prove that these two particular convictions fell within the ten year time frame, the state also introduced evidence of four other convictions. We have reviewed the evidence presented by the state and find that the state sufficiently proved the elements of the offense.
A further review of the record for errors patent reveals that the trial judge failed to wait twenty-four hours between the denial of the motion for new trial and the imposition of sentence as required by LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 873. That article reads as follows:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
In the instant case, there is no indication in the record that the defendant waived *657 the twenty-four hour delay. While we acknowledge that the defendant's conviction carried a mandatory prison sentence, the trial judge nonetheless had to determine the number of years to be imposed.