DocketNumber: No. 2007-CA-1231
[…] The broad language of this statute necessarily requires a case-by-case determination of what constitutes an unfair trade practice. Roustabouts, Inc. v. Hamer, 447 So.2d 543 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1984). A practice is considered unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers, and consumers include business competitors. Roustabouts, 447 So.2d at 548.
La. R.S. 51:1409(A) provides a private right of action to “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405.”
RThe law requires the deceptive or unfair act to be one in the course of trade or commerce. La.