DocketNumber: 04-1250
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979). The reviewing court defers to rational credibility and evidentiary determinations of the trier of fact. State v. Marcantel, 00-1629 (La.4/3/02), 815 So. 2d 50.
State v. Chesson, 03-606, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/1/03), 856 So. 2d 166, 172, writ denied, 03-2913 (La.2/13/04), 867 So. 2d 686.
Further, when the conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, La.R.S. 15:438 sets forth the rule that "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, [the circumstantial evidence] must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." However, the Louisiana Supreme Court has held that La.R.S.15:438 does not establish a stricter standard of review than the rational juror's reasonable doubt formula, which is considered more general in nature. State v. Toups, 01-1875 (La.10/15/02), 833 So. 2d 910.