DocketNumber: 82 KA 1089
[…] Once a jury has been selected and sworn the defendant has a right to have his case decided by the particular jurors selected to serve. State v. Cass, 356 So. 2d 396 (La. 1978). A juror may not be discharged unless there is legal cause i.e., death, illness or any other cause which renders a juror unable or disqualified to perform, and an absence of this legal cause will lead to reversal. State v. Willie, 130 La. 454, 58 So. 147 (1912).
La.Code Crim.P. art. 831 lists the instances when a defendant charged with a felony shall be present. One instance when his presence is required is "... at the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror...".
The Supreme Court has held that a trial judge conducting proceedings outside of a defendant's presence to determine a juror's competency to serve has the "... effect of vitiating the entire proceedings...". State v. White, 244 La. 585, 153 So. 2d 401, 408 (1963); State v.