DocketNumber: NO. 2016-CA-0446
[…] Having reviewed Judge Barbier’s analysis of Article XII, Section 4, and Mr. McGraw’s arguments in the present proceeding, we see no reason to depart from the learned judge’s conclusion. Mr. McGraw, therefore, has failed to establish that he has acquired vested property | ^rights in the monuments at issue by operation of Article XII,' Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution.
3
Mr. McGraw’s arguments also ignore the fact that the evidence in the record establishes that each of these three monuments are public things that have been dedicated to public use. Article 448 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that things are divided into common, public, and private things. Article 450 specifically states that, “Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.” “The very definition of a '‘public thing’ prohibits a private person from owning a public thing.” Band v. Audubon Park Comm’n, 05-0937, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/12/06), 936 So.2d 841, 845. The Jurisprudence has interpreted Article 450,., which specifically provides examples of public things which