DocketNumber: NO. 2016-CA-0446
[…] Similarly, Article 2295 provides that the “manager must exercise the care of a prudent administrator and is answerable for any loss that results from his failure to do so.” As for the owner whose affairs have been managed, Article 2297 indicates that he “is bound to fulfill the obligations that the manager has undertaken as a prudent administrator and to reimburse the manager for all necessary and useful expenses.” Such reimbursements, however, may be reduced in the event it is established that the manager failed to act as a prudent administrator. See La. C.C. art. 2295.
[2) Article 477 of the Louisiana Civil Code defines ownership as “the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, exclusive authority over a thing.” La.C.C. art. 477. Thus, the “owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.” Id. The provisions of the Civil Code indicate clearly that the doctrine of negoti-omm gestio confers no ownership rights upon the manager who undertakes without authority the administration of another’s affairs.