DocketNumber: 92-KA-1428, 93-KA-2083
[…] Renard admitted on the witness stand that he, along with Thomas, fired shots in the direction of Hill and Wilson. Police officers testified that, shortly after the incident, Renard and Thomas admitted in statements that they retrieved guns and fired them at the victims. In light of this evidence, it does not appear that counsel's objection would have affected the outcome of the trial. Therefore, Strickland is not satisfied and this assignment of error is without merit.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the defendants' convictions and sentences.
AFFIRMED
[1] La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30.1 (West 1986).
[2] La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:27 (West 1986).
[3] The reinstated appeals were subsequently consolidated by this Court.
[4] La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 15:511(A) (West 1992), enacted in 1986 and providing that "[t]he court reporter shall retain indefinitely all notes and tape recordings of a criminal case," clearly does not apply to these defendants who were tried in 1978.
[5] In the numerous applications for post-conviction relief filed by the defendants since 1982, they have never raised any argument concerning an irregularity in voir dire, jury instruction, or opening and closing argument.