DocketNumber: 2001 CA 0506
[…] A limited liability company offers, among other benefits, a company's members the benefit of limited liability. Hamilton v. AAI Ventures, L.L.C., 99-1849 (La.App. 1st Cir.9/22/00), 768 So. 2d 298, 302. With respect to the liability of the members and managers of a limited liability company to third parties, LSA-R.S. 12:1320 provides:
A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
Thus, generally, under LSA-R.S. 12:1320(B), members of a limited liability company may not be assessed with personal liability for the debts and obligations of their limited liability companies to third parties absent proof of fraud. See LSA-R.S. 12:1320(D).