DocketNumber: 2001 CA 0506
[…] [14] We find the default provision of LSA-R.S. 12:1325(B) to be applicable in the instant case in the absence of evidence that the written operating agreements provided otherwise.
[15] The right to pursue such recovery was assigned to Imperial by virtue of a settlement agreement executed by the members of the limited liability companies involved in this case. Although questioned early on in these proceedings, the right of Imperial to assert this claim has not been raised on appeal.
[16] Liability for wrongful distributions is governed by LSA-R.S. 12:1328, which in pertinent part provides:
A. Each member, if management is reserved to the members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers pursuant to R.S. 12:1312, who knowingly, or without the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of the articles of organization, an operating agreement, or R.S. 12:1327 shall be jointly and severally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds the amount that could have been distributed without violating R.S. 12:1327, the articles of organization, or an operating agreement. Each member shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount which the member received in violation of this Section.
B. Each member or manager liable under Subsection A of this Section for an unlawful distribution shall be entitled to a contribution from each other member or manager who could be held liable under such Subsection.
[17] Uter testified that he was aware that Ms. Menzie had initially put $113,244.71 into the business venture. He also knew that she had contributed other amounts but was uncertain as to the exact amounts.
[18] $12,500 = $9,500 on March 30, 1993 + $3,000 on April 28, 1993.