DocketNumber: 94-KA-133
[…] It is not a defense to a crime requiring only general criminal intent of criminal negligence.
Additionally, the trial court amended instruction number three to charge as follows:
The term intoxication means a condition resulting from the drinking of alcoholic beverage which impairs a person's normal capacity to form a specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm.
LSA-R.S. 14:15 provides in pertinent part:
The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
* * * * * *
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.
Thus voluntary intoxication can be a defense only in cases where specific intent is a necessary element of the crime if the intoxication precluded the capacity to form that intent. See State v. Leeming, 612 So. 2d 308 (La.App. 5 Cir.1993).