DocketNumber: 98-KA-0670
[…] As to the victim's viewing of Thomas's driver's license, there is no indication the viewing of either driver's license played a role in his identification as one of the robbers, but may have been a factor in excluding him as the gunman. Therefore, Thomas suffered no prejudice as a result of the viewing of his driver's license.
As part of his assignment of error number one, defendant Nogess argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal. La.C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides in pertinent part that:
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of defendant, after the close of the state's evidence or after all of the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
A motion brought pursuant to this article is properly denied if the State has produced sufficient evidence to support each element of the offense charged. State v. Griffon, 448 So.2d 1287, 1293 (La.1984); State v.