DocketNumber: 44,004-KA
[…] State v. Hyde, 07-1314 (La.11/21/07), 968 So. 2d 726; State ex. rel. Olivieri v. State, 00-0172 (La.2/21/01), 779 So. 2d 735; but see State v. Mayeux, 01-3195 (La.6/21/02), 820 So. 2d 526 (where the legislative intent and ameliorative nature of a new sentencing law caused the court to apply the new law effective at the time of the defendant's *929 conviction instead of the old law effective at the time he committed the offense).
At the time of the offense in the present case, June 30, 2006, La. R.S. 40:967(B)(5) provided:
(5) Any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II except pentazocine, amphetamine, methamphetamine, cocaine, or oxycodone shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, and in addition may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars.
La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) and (5) were later amended in 2006 by Act 68. La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) now provides:
(B) Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 or oxycodone as provided in Schedule II(A)(1)(o) of R.S. 40:964 or methadone as provided in Schedule II(B)(11) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars. (emphasis added)
La. R.S. 40:967(B)(5) now states:
(4) Any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II except pentazocine, amphetamine, methamphetamine, cocaine, oxycodone, or methadone shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, and in addition may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars. (emphasis added)
Act 68 changed the sentencing range for distribution of methadone to 2-30 years, with the first 2 years without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and a possible fine not to exceed $50,000. 2006 La.