DocketNumber: 84-420
[…] Setliff urges that the trial court erred in providing in the judgment that if Setliff failed to pick up his minor children by 6:00 p.m. on Fridays, he forfeited his visitation for that particular weekend. He argues that this restriction was not prayed for in Tassin's pleadings and no evidence was adduced at the hearing on this issue. Accordingly, he concludes he was denied a fair and just hearing. We agree.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 862 provides in pertinent part:
"... a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party had not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief."
Although C.C.P. Art. 862 effectively surpressed the "theory of the case" doctrine, the trial court may only grant the relief warranted by the averments contained in the pleadings and the evidence. Brown v. Brown, 348 So. 2d 699 (La.App. 1st Cir. *941 1977).