DocketNumber: 96-KA-1280
[…] When circumstantial evidence forms the basis of a conviction, the elements must be proven so that every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. State v. Langford, 483 So. 2d 979 (La.1986). La. R.S. 15:438. But, La. R.S. 15:438 does not establish a stricter standard of review than the more general rational juror's reasonable doubt formula; it is merely an evidentiary guide for the jury when considering circumstantial evidence. State v. Porretto, 468 So. 2d 1142 (La.1985); State v. Heck, 560 So. 2d 611 (La.App. 4th Cir.1990), writ den., 566 So. 2d 395 (La.1990).
La. R.S. 14:62.2 defines simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling as:
*325 [T]he unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein.
The defendant did not make a confession, nor was any of the victim's property found in the defendant's possession. The only direct evidence linking defendant to the burglary was one partial print found on a mirror in the victim's residence.