DocketNumber: 05-KA-494
[…] The trial court noted that "[a]ny lesser penalties ... would deprecate [sic] the seriousness of his conduct." Based on the record, it is clear that the trial court adequately considered the criteria of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, and did not abuse its discretion in imposing the defendant's sentence.
The defendant requests an error patent review in accordance with LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975); State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990). The review reveals the following.
Defendant received an illegally lenient sentence. LSA-R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) states:
Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment *672 at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars. (Emphasis added).
The statute requires that the first two years of the defendant's sentence be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The trial court's failure to state this requirement at sentencing need not be corrected on remand because under State v. Williams, 00-1725 (La.11/29/01), 800 So.2d 790, 799, and LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(A), the "without benefits" provision is self-activating.