DocketNumber: 01-543
[…] Defendants reiterate their argument that there is presently no justiciable controversy under Article 806 because Miller has yet to incur any expenses. They further argue that Miller is not entitled to declaratory relief because the judgment he seeks will not end the controversy, as there will still be a dispute about the amount of the repairs, and because Miller is improperly using executory process to obtain an award of monetary damages in a declaratory judgment action.
La.Code Civ. P. art. 1871 provides that courts "may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" and that "the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate." The examples of declaratory relief enumerated in La.Code Civ.P. arts. 1872 through 1874 do not limit or restrict the general powers conferred in Article 1871 in any proceeding "where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an