DocketNumber: 99-KA-223
[…] Every person possessing any firearm shall register with the department the number or other mark identifying the firearm, together with his name, address, and place of business or employment, and the place where the firearm is usually kept.
*608 The State failed to introduce any direct evidence that the weapon was not registered in accordance with LSA-R.S. 40:1783. However, the State did provide circumstantial evidence that the weapon was not legally registered and that the defendant was guilty of violating LSA-R.S. 40:1785.
When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 mandates that, "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." State v. Guccione, 96-1049 (La.