DocketNumber: 93-CA-590
[…] State DOTD v. Brookhollow of Alexandria, 578 So. 2d 558 (La.App. 3d Cir.1991), writ denied, 581 So. 2d 709, 710 (La.1991). We find the jury necessarily made factual determinations when it decided delay damages were due while business damages were not. Ergo, we see no error.
Now, we will be reviewing the factual findings of the jury which should not be disturbed absent manifest error. Arceneaux v. Domingue, 365 So. 2d 1330 (La.1978).
The DOTD appeals the jury's award for delay damages on the ground that the evidence does not support such a finding.
La. Const. art. I, § 4 provides, in pertinent part, "In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss." The phrase "to the full extent of his loss" allows compensation in areas that were not previously not compensable, namely economic loss. State, Dept. of Transp. v.