DocketNumber: 83 CA 0966
[…] No dedication of future revenues shall be made which, alone or with other prior dedications in force, exceeds the estimated excess of revenues over the statutory, necessary and usual charges of the year in which the contract or obligation is made. This Section shall not be construed to prohibit any political subdivision from providing by ordinance or resolution for the expenditure of funds derived from miscellaneous or contingent sources actually collected, subject to the dedication of such funds established by law.
[6] LSA-R.S. 33:4715 provides:
The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient court-house, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it.
Robinson v. Morris , 272 So. 2d 444 ( 1973 )
Cutrer v. Curtis , 343 So. 2d 201 ( 1977 )
Vasseur v. Eunice Superette, Inc. , 1980 La. App. LEXIS 4196 ( 1980 )
Succession of Cutrer v. Curtis , 341 So. 2d 1209 ( 1977 )
Hernandez v. Harson , 237 La. 389 ( 1959 )
Penny v.