DocketNumber: 30536-KA
[…] We first address Defendant's latter claim.
Since this claim raises an issue concerning the validity of the underlying guilty plea and convictions, we first address Defendant's argument that the district court erred by not advising him at the time of the guilty pleas that the sentences could be imposed without benefit of parole.[1] The district court *386 first informed Defendant, at sentencing, that he was ineligible for parole consideration. That statement, read in context, was correct.
The statute under which Defendant was convicted, LSA-R.S. 40:967, provides that a person who violates its provisions shall be sentenced to "a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than five years nor more than thirty years; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars." Ineligibility for parole, therefore, is not a mandatory portion of the sentence imposed for convictions under this statute.
Defendant was, however, a third-felony offender.