DocketNumber: 4706
[…] Although the defendant Association admits this is a difficult choice for Fenton High School, it says this is the identical sanction applied to many other member schools in the past involving similar situations. The Association says it has always placed the responsibility of controlling spectators' conduct upon its member high schools and that this is reasonable, necessary and proper so long as it is done without discrimination, privilege or prejudice.
LSA-C.C.P. Article 927(5) provides that one of the peremptory exceptions is: "No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit." The essential function of this exception is to provide a threshold device for terminating a suit brought by one without the legal capacity to file it or without the legal interest to assert it, Bielkiewicz v. Rudisill, 201 So. 2d 136 (3rd Cir. 1967) and the authorities cited.