DocketNumber: 96 CA 2538
[…] Specifically, LSA-R.S. 32:414 provides in pertinent part:
E. The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether the license shall be suspended, cancelled, or revoked upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
* * * * * *
(5) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle.
* * * * * *
(8) Is afflicted with such mental or physical infirmities or disabilities as would constitute grounds for refusal of a license. [Emphasis added.]
LSA-R.S. 32:424 provides:
The department having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to an examination. Upon conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions as permitted under R.S. 32:423. Refusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to examination shall be ground for suspension or revocation of his license. [Emphasis added.]
The plain wording of these statutes indicates DPS must have some form of notice prior to investigating a licensee with regard to refusal, suspension, or revocation of his license.
A review of the jurisprudence regarding DPS' liability for licensing a handicapped driver, which results in an accident, reflects that notice of a handicap is the crucial factor. In Fowler v.