DocketNumber: 40,422-KA
[…] In order to convict an accused of driving while intoxicated, the prosecution need only prove that a defendant was operating a vehicle and that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or drugs. La. R.S. 14:98(A)(1)(a); State v. Minnifield, 31,527 (La.App.2d Cir.1/20/99), 727 So. 2d 1207, writ denied, XXXX-XXXX (La.6/18/99), 745 So. 2d 19. To convict a defendant of driving while intoxicated, third offense, the state must also prove that the defendant has had two prior valid convictions, as defined in La. R.S. 14:98(F)(1), and that these convictions are not stale under La. R.S. 14:98(F)(2). State v. Inzina, 31,439 (La.App.2d Cir.12/9/98), 728 So. 2d 458.[1]
La. R.S. 32:662 A(1)(a) provides as follows:
A. The chemical test or tests as provided for by this Part shall be subject to the following rules and shall be administered as provided for hereafter:
(1) Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(a) Except as provided in Subparagraph (d), if the person had a blood alcohol concentration at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
(b) Except as provided in Subparagraph (d), if the person had a blood alcohol concentration at that time in excess of 0.05 percent but less than 0.08 percent by weight, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcoholic beverages, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
(c) If the person had a blood alcohol concentration at that time of 0.08 percent or more by weight, it shall be presumed that the person was under the *490 influence of alcoholic beverages. (d) If the person was under the age of twenty-one years at the time of the test and had a blood alcohol concentration at that time of 0.02 percent or more by weight, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
(2) The blood alcohol concentration or level shall be based upon grams of alcohol per one hundred cubic centimeters of blood.