DocketNumber: 86-KA-749
[…] This test is not separate from the Jackson standard, but is rather a helpful methodology for determining the existence of reasonable doubt. State v. Chism, 436 So. 2d 464 (La.1983). Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to show that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Due process requires no greater burden. State v. Porretto, 468 So. 2d 1142 (La.1985).
In the present case, there was a co-perpetrator, Olin Grant, who pled guilty to manslaughter. The defendant was convicted as a principal to first degree murder in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:30. The statute defines first degree murder in pertinent part as:
"A. * * * the killing of a human being:
(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, or simple robbery; * * *."