DocketNumber: 10773
[…] His voluntary payments do not give Appellee legal ground for modification of Appellant's spontaneous contributions. Since the judgment of divorce, Appellant has only the right to judicial determination of the amount of child support due, which decision must be made by a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.
Under the circumstances obtaining herein, we are of the view that the general rules of venue apply to a situation of this nature.
La.Code Civ.Pro. Art. 42, which sets forth the general rules of venue, pertinently provides:
"Art. 42. General rules
The general rules of venue are that an action against:
(1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile."
Numerous exceptions to the general rules provided in Article 42, above, are provided in La.Code Civ.Pro. Arts. 71 through 83, as well as certain other articles of the Code of Civil Procedure, including, particularly Article 3941, which states: