DocketNumber: 2007 CA 2171
[…] On appeal, Mr. Lavespere admits that he should not have returned ten minutes late from the lunch recess during the trial of this matter, but he asserts that "other sanctions [were] available to the [c]ourt rather than dismissal of his motions and not allowing him to present his defense."[1]
After a thorough review of the law and jurisprudence applicable to this issue, we are unable to say the trial court erred in the dismissal of Mr. Lavespere's motions or in ruling on the matters before it without rebuttal evidence from Mr. Lavespere.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 191 provides: "A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1631(A) provides: "The court has the power to require that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner, and to control the proceedings at the trial, so that justice is done."