DocketNumber: Cr91-784
[…] In order for the State to obtain a conviction, it must prove the essential elements of the charged offenses, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, beyond a reasonable doubt. La.R.S. 40:966 A(1) provides:
"A. Manufacture; Distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule I;"
La.R.S. 40:967 A(1) provides:
"A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II;"
*363 Intent to distribute may be inferred from surrounding circumstances. State v. Jordan, 489 So.2d 994 (La.App. 1 Cir.1986). In State v. Segura, 546 So.2d 1347 (La.App. 3 Cir.1989), this court set forth the factors from which the intent to distribute marijuana may be inferred.