DocketNumber: 88 KA 0114
[…] Uniform Rules Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4.
[4] The record reflects that Authement filed his own separate motion for a bill of particulars.
[5] We specifically note that a transcript of pre-trial arguments made on April 9, 1987, pertaining to defendants' motions and the state's written responses thereto discloses that during those arguments the assistant district attorney made oral responses to the motions, consistent with the state's written responses, indicating that each of the charges was premised upon a firearm having been removed from the sheriff's evidence vault.
[6] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 163 provides as follows:
A search warrant shall be directed to any peace officer, who shall execute it and bring any property seized into the court issuing the warrant.
A search or seizure shall not be made during the nighttime or on Sunday, unless the warrant expressly so directs.
A search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.
[7] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 225 provides as follows:
A peace officer making an arrest shall take from the person arrested all weapons and incriminating articles which he may have about his person.