DocketNumber: 88 KA 0114
[…] State v. Rogers, supra. The bill of particulars is, however, not a means for defendant to obtain the state's evidence. State v. Ohrberg, 448 So.2d 1316 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984). It may not be used to discover the details of the evidence, i.e., "exactly how" the state intends to prove its case. State v. Huizar, 414 So.2d 741 (La. 1982). The scope of the bill of particulars rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge, and his rulings will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of a clear showing of an abuse of that discretion. State v. Ohrberg, supra.
LSA-R.S. 14:134 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.