DocketNumber: 83-CA-541, 83-CA-542
[…] This was also supported through a deposition taken of one John Castille.
Because Gassen Street does not fall within the ambit of the State Highway System, the trial court characterized the roadway as local. In other words, in accord with LSA-R.S. 32:41 and 32:42, the trial court recognized that these statutes gave local, parish, and municipal governments the authority to control their highways and roads that are not part of the State Highway System.
The local government is mandated by LSA-R.S. 32:235(B) to place and maintain traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction. The statute provides as follows:
"Local municipal and parish authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, regulations of the department and commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, and local traffic ordinances adopted pursuant to the authority granted by R.S. 32:41 and R.S. 32:42. All such traffic control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the department's manual or specifications. If any such device hereafter erected by a political subdivision of this state fails to conform to the manual or specifications, payment of any funds allocated to that political subdivision shall be withheld by the department until the standards established by the department are complied with."
In granting the motion for summary judgment, the trial court, in part, reasoned as follows:
"Gassen Street is a parish road.