DocketNumber: 44,552-KA
[…] Frank, 96-1136 (La. 10/4/96), 679 So. 2d 1365.
[3] Dr. Seiden stated that the defendant had an IQ of 70; Dr. Vigen reported the defendant's IQ as 65; Dr. Williams stated that the defendant's IQ was within the 70 to 75 range.
[4] The CAST-MR is a standardized instrument used by forensic evaluators to assess the competence of mentally retarded defendants to stand trial.
[5] We note that the trial court did not specifically state that the defendant's sentence is to be served without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence as required by LSA-R.S. 14:31(B). However, by virtue of LSA-R.S. 15:301.1, the sentence "shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence." LSA-R.S. 15:301.1(A).
State v. Ellis , 966 So. 2d 139 ( 2007 )
State v. Rankin , 938 So. 2d 1172 ( 2006 )
Leger v. Louisiana , 549 U.S. 1221 ( 2007 )
Medina v. California , 112 S. Ct. 2572 ( 1992 )
State v. Frank , 679 So. 2d 1365 ( 1996 )
State v. Howard , 751 So. 2d 783 ( 1999 )
State v.