DocketNumber: 15188-KA
[…] Had a few mixed drinks."
The State objected to further questioning along this line because defendant failed to give prior notice of the defense of intoxication as allegedly required by La.C.Cr.P. Article 726.[4]
In this assignment the defendant argues that Article 726 requires prior notice to the State only when the defendant plans to offer medical or scientific evidence to show his mental condition or mental state, but *1298 does not apply to the defendant's own testimony relative to his mental state at the time of the offense.
We do not elect to apply such a restricted construction to Article 726. The article refers to "testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he [the defendant] had the mental state required for the offense charged ... (emphasis added) Since testimony of the defendant is not expressly excluded, the article obviously applies to it also.
Further, interpreting the article as referring only to the kind of mental disease or defect involved in the insanity defense would render it redundant.