DocketNumber: 94-CA-353
[…] See Weldon v. Republic Bank, 414 So. 2d 1361 (La.App. 2d Cir.1982).
The only facts existing at the time this suit was brought are those alleged in the plaintiff's petition, defendant's memorandum on the exception of prematurity, and plaintiffs' opposing memorandum. The transcript of the hearing on the exception does not contain any facts, nor did the parties attach any exhibits as evidence in the trial court.
The crux of plaintiff's claim is simply that St. Jude maintained a "joint in-patient substance abuse and mental health unit." He cites La.R.S. 28:2(28)(b), which, in pertinent part, states:
However, in the case of any involuntary hospitalization as a result of such emergency certificate for substance abuse or in the case of any judicial commitment as the result of substance abuse, such commitment or hospitalization may be made to any of the above facilities, except forensic facilities, provided that such facility has a substance abuse in-patient operation maintained separate and apart from any mental health in-patient operation at such facility.