DocketNumber: K-9019
[…] It is important to note that the defendants' right to be informed of the rights set forth in R.S. 15:529.1(D), as interpreted by Martin, Johnson and Vincent, (as distinguished from the substantive rights themselves) is provided by this statute and is not founded inthe United States Constitution or the Louisiana Constitution.
The defendant is before this Court on an application for post-conviction relief. C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 provides the grounds upon which such relief may be granted. The first ground, "the conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the State of Louisiana", is the broadest ground and usually encompasses most post-conviction relief claims. However, when a defendant contends that he was not informed of his rights prior to an admission of identity or a plea of guilty to a multiple bill, no constitutional rights are implicated.