DocketNumber: 2002-KA-1098
[…] Vincent and Jones pled guilty to an amended charge of possession of heroin and were sentenced to seven years at hard labor. The sentences were suspended and both were placed on three years active probation. Hartford pled guilty to an amended charge of possession of cocaine and was sentenced to seven years at hard labor. The sentence was suspended and she was placed on three years active probation.
[2] 1999 LA. ACTS 94, effective August 15, 1999, embodied La.R.S. 15:301.1 which provides:
A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
B. If a sentence is inconsistent with statutory provisions, upon the court's own motion or motion of the district attorney, the sentencing court shall amend the sentence to conform to the applicable statutory provisions. The district attorney shall have standing to seek appellate or supervisory relief for the purpose of amending the sentence as provided in this Section.
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to each provision of law which requires all or a portion of a criminal sentence to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, or of any one of them, any combination thereof, or any substantially similar provision or combination of substantially similar provisions.
D. Any amendment to any criminal sentence as authorized by the provisions of this Section shall be completed within one hundred eighty days of the initial sentencing.
[3] In light of R.S. 15:301.1, this Court will not recognize the sentencing court's failure to impose statutory restriction of benefits as patent error.
Cuyler v. Sullivan , 100 S. Ct. 1708 ( 1980 )
State v. Johnson , 557 So. 2d 1030 ( 1990 )
State v. Reed , 483 So. 2d 1278 ( 1986 )
State v.