DocketNumber: 2005-116
[…] For his first assignment, the defendant asserts that the trial court did not inform him of the nature of the charge he was pleading guilty to or the maximum sentence for the charge, and also that the court did not "determin[e] that he understood" that information.
The defendant first argues in his appellate brief that La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) "clearly states that the court must personally inform the defendant in open court of the nature of the charge and the maximum penalty provided by law." The defendant contends that the failure of the trial court to comply with La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1 requires a reversal of his guilty plea as neither knowing nor voluntary.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 556.1(A)(1) provides:
A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
We first consider the defendant's argument that the trial court did not inform him of the maximum penalty for the offense. However, the record does not support the defendant's allegation, as demonstrated by the following excerpt from his guilty plea colloquy: