DocketNumber: 2005-116
[…] R.S. 14:34.7, the trial court was not required to inform the defendant that good time or parole would be barred under La. R.S. 15:574.4(B). Therefore, this assignment is without merit.
For his next assignment, the defendant asserts that "[t]he trial court erred in not allowing the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty as being knowing and voluntary when he was advised that he was to be given a probated sentence under [Louisiana] Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893 and then was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 3 years at hard labor."
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559 states that "[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." The withdrawal of a guilty plea is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and is subject to reversal only if that discretion is abused or arbitrarily exercised. State v. Blanchard, 00-1147 (La.4/20/01), 786 So. 2d 701.