DocketNumber: 2007 CU 1238
[…] Because the record amply supports the family court's conclusions, we are compelled to affirm the custody award.
Finally, Kenneth argues that the family court erred in dismissing his rule for contempt. He maintains that the court was manifestly erroneous in determining that he had failed to satisfy his burden of proof with respect to his claims that Michelle had willfully violated the terms of the stipulated judgment.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 224 defines a constructive contempt as "any contempt other than a direct one," and sets forth a number of acts that constitute a constructive contempt, including the following: "wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." LSA-C.C.P. art. 224(2). A trial court is afforded a great deal of discretion in determining whether a party should be held in constructive contempt.