DocketNumber: 83-KA-329
[…] In the bill of information he was charged with violation of R.S. 14:27 and 14:30, attempted murder of Captain Burton Ory and Detective Ronald Arceneaux. He was found innocent as to Arceneaux and guilty as to Ory.
Attempt is defined by R.S. 14:27(A) as follows:
"Any person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward the accomplishing of his object is guilty of an attempt to commit the offense intended; and it shall be immaterial whether, under the circumstances, he would have actually accomplished his purpose."
R.S. 14:30(2) calls for "specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties * * *."
Appellant contends the trial court erred in repeatedly defining first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) singling out that charge, and not including other charges, crimes and definitions included in R.S. 14 Part II Subpart A.