DocketNumber: 96-CA-2484, 96-CA-2485
[…] La. R.S. 37:1367(A) and (B). A journeyman plumber is defined as a person with qualifications and knowledge to "install, alter, and/or repair plumbing systems" and who is licensed by the board, supervised by a master plumber, and employed by an "employing entity." La. R.S. 37:1377(B). A master plumber is a person who possesses the qualifications and knowledge "to plan and lay out plumbing systems," who is licensed by the board and supervises a journeyman plumber in the installation, alteration, and/or repair of plumbing systems. La. R.S. 37:1377(A).
"Plumbing" includes installation of "pipes, fixtures, and other apparatus for supplying water, or removing liquid waste and/or water-borne waste." It does not include:
Work done by an owner, management company, its agents, employees, or assigns for maintenance work to be carried out upon the owner's property, as such maintenance work is defined by rules of the State Plumbing Board.